MLK Essay Contest Winners – Topic: John Rock

MLK Essay Contest Winners – Topic: John Rock

The 2017 Salem MLK Community Breakfast was sponsored by Mt. Pisgah AME Church.

Stand Up For Salem proudly partners with the church and Salem City Schools to recognize the winners of the annual essay contest.

Three of the four overall winners are shown in this photograph.

Stand Up For Salem/Salem Main Street 2017 winners

Overall Winners

Salem High School

Overall Winner: Tasjane Taylor, Grade 10, Ms. Unger

Salem Middle School

Overall Winner Grades 6-8: Bria Lewis, Grade 7, Ms. Boyce
Overall Winner Grades 3-5: Rhionna Nikkole Timmons, Ms. Howard

John Fenwick School

Overall Winner: Jazira Lipsey, 1st Grade, Mrs. Thompson

Grade Winners

Pre K

  1. Olivia Heard, Ms. Meehan
  2. Da’Miyah Loatman, Ms. Parsons
  3. Triniti Gregory, Ms. DeMarco

Kindergarten

  1. James Ritchey, Ms. Pastor
  2. Jamir Lackey, Ms. Pastor
  3. Ja’Naysia Floyd, Ms. Pastor

1st Grade

  1. Aridnna Myers, Ms. Thompson
  2. Tyhir Ross, Ms. Thompson
  3. Marisin Clanton, Ms. Thompson

2nd Grade

  1. Jesiyha Tomlinson, Ms. McClaren
  2. Ciana Schrier, Ms. Newkirk
  3. Le’jra Samil Simmons Dunn, Mrs. McClaren

3rd Grade

  1. Ja’myra Burrus, Ms. Stanisce
  2. Tahirah Davenport White, Ms. Pino
  3. Ceqouia Corbin, Ms. Cowley

4th Grade

  1. William Johnson, Ms. Morris
  2. Robert Gonzalez Castellanos, Ms. McDermott
  3. Bene’sia Callaway

5th Grade

  1. Dominique Lewis, Ms. Howard
  2. Thomas J. Garris, Ms. Howard
  3. Darlene Bonilla Ramos, Ms. Howard

6th Grade

  1. Jacqueline Church, Skinner/Newell/Eck
  2. Aaron Vaughan, Skinner/Newell/Eck
  3. Ca’nyah Atkins, Skinner/Newell/Eck

7th Grade

  1. Ke’Asia Anthony, Ms. Boyce
  2. Devinder Carter, Ms. Boyce
  3. Jasalene Maldonada, Ms. Boyce

8th Grade

  1. Cecelia Sanderlin, Ms. Tortella
  2. Shaniya Saxton, Ms. Tortella
  3. Dominic McClure, Ms. Tortella

9th Grade

  1. Shazila Barge, Mr. Boone
  2. Quadier Adams, Ms. Unger
  3. Emma Boggs, Ms. Unger

10th Grade

  1. Jenna Waddington, Ms. Unger
  2. Hayley Maxwell, Ms. Unger
  3. Ashley Garcia, Ms. Unger

11th Grade

  1. Michaela DuBois, Ms. Ilaria
  2. Starrchild Jackson, Ms. Ilaria
  3. Sierra Brown, Ms. Ilaria

12th Grade

  1. Arianna Lapp, Ms. Ilaria
  2. Destiny Green, Ms. Ilaria
  3. Thaijae Thompson, Ms. Ilaria

Judges

  • Daryl Casper
  • Elois Cooper
  • Debra Stewert
  • Jackie Bobbit
  • Gail Slaughter
  • Meghan Slaughter
  • Briana Slaughter
  • Chris Davenport
Stand Up For Salem and Friends 2016

Related Posts